Roar!!!!!!!

Standard

Some days I am a complete and total idiot. Just spent the past 15 mins fighting with the stove, trying to turn it on. Was about to just karate chop the MF when I realized… I’m trying to turn the knob the wrong way. Yup. Go me lmao. Attempting to make these zuchinni chips, yum!

Also came on here to announce that I’ve decided against putting parts of my novel on here. If you’d like to read it, just contact me by email. 🙂

It snowed this morning and then promptly melted this afternoon but we’ve been inside having a book day. Off to the library tomorrow to get more because I am sick of Dr Suess and refuse to read stupid Poo Bear that my father sent lol. NOT a fan. But I suppose better than the last book my son choose at the library called ‘What Happens When People Die?’ He is SO my child haha. Oh! Reminds me, Maevie is going to be going through evaluation to be a k9 reading partner at the library 🙂 Too bad they don’t allow cats cause Toes would be perfect for it too!

Have I mentioned lately how awesome my sisters are? Not enough. One has truly transformed through motherhood (its a beautiful thing to see her and her son together) and then my BABY sister is going to be a real life college graduate soon. I’m getting too old.

Right so off to check on my zucchini chips (seriously going grain/pasta/white starch free has changed my life! I didn’t think I could ever do it but I honestly don’t even miss that crap!). I shall return soon! Trying to make an effort to be more active here. 🙂

Advertisements

Feeling Good!

Standard

Finished the 12 week health challenge. Total weight loss is 33.7lbs!

I could not be any happier than I am now. I’ve got one beautiful little boy, (who i CANNOT believe is going to be 4 in a little over a month… time to talk about baby #2???? 😉 ) the weirdest, most awesome husband who works his ASS off to take care of us, my furry 4 girls and furry 2 boys. Not to mention the best network of honest, healthy, non toxic friends who aren’t afraid to kick me in the butt when I need it. And my family. One amazing little nephew, 2 sisters who are more like best friends and 2 sets of parents who don’t take crap and always point me in the right direction when I loose my way. I love you all more than words can say!

Enough mushy crap, next on my journey is to get in SHAPE, quit smoking and enjoy the summer of amaziness we have planned. Plus have a ton of home improvement projects. If only it would quit snowing!!! Lol.