Roar!!!!!!!

Standard

Some days I am a complete and total idiot. Just spent the past 15 mins fighting with the stove, trying to turn it on. Was about to just karate chop the MF when I realized… I’m trying to turn the knob the wrong way. Yup. Go me lmao. Attempting to make these zuchinni chips, yum!

Also came on here to announce that I’ve decided against putting parts of my novel on here. If you’d like to read it, just contact me by email. 🙂

It snowed this morning and then promptly melted this afternoon but we’ve been inside having a book day. Off to the library tomorrow to get more because I am sick of Dr Suess and refuse to read stupid Poo Bear that my father sent lol. NOT a fan. But I suppose better than the last book my son choose at the library called ‘What Happens When People Die?’ He is SO my child haha. Oh! Reminds me, Maevie is going to be going through evaluation to be a k9 reading partner at the library 🙂 Too bad they don’t allow cats cause Toes would be perfect for it too!

Have I mentioned lately how awesome my sisters are? Not enough. One has truly transformed through motherhood (its a beautiful thing to see her and her son together) and then my BABY sister is going to be a real life college graduate soon. I’m getting too old.

Right so off to check on my zucchini chips (seriously going grain/pasta/white starch free has changed my life! I didn’t think I could ever do it but I honestly don’t even miss that crap!). I shall return soon! Trying to make an effort to be more active here. 🙂

Feeling Good!

Standard

Finished the 12 week health challenge. Total weight loss is 33.7lbs!

I could not be any happier than I am now. I’ve got one beautiful little boy, (who i CANNOT believe is going to be 4 in a little over a month… time to talk about baby #2???? 😉 ) the weirdest, most awesome husband who works his ASS off to take care of us, my furry 4 girls and furry 2 boys. Not to mention the best network of honest, healthy, non toxic friends who aren’t afraid to kick me in the butt when I need it. And my family. One amazing little nephew, 2 sisters who are more like best friends and 2 sets of parents who don’t take crap and always point me in the right direction when I loose my way. I love you all more than words can say!

Enough mushy crap, next on my journey is to get in SHAPE, quit smoking and enjoy the summer of amaziness we have planned. Plus have a ton of home improvement projects. If only it would quit snowing!!! Lol.

Heyyyy

Standard

So I’ve disappeared again. Become addicted to Instagram, so if you’re on there please follow 🙂
Chikadee51377

Total weight loss as of today is 29.7lbs!!! Wearing size 2 (down from size 6) pants and size S-M shirts (down from L-XL) It feels amazing to feel and look so good 😀 Starting the workout part of my new lifestyle, not so fun lol.

I need to start writing again, any specific topics anyone would like me to write about? 🙂 I’m sure you’re all sick of my weightloss posts by now 😉 I’ll post the epilogue of my reincarnation piece here later today. Still unedited but hey.

Theme Song

Standard

This song sums up the new me absolutely perfectly 🙂 Last year was ROUGH. I just am in love with this song, go and pre order Lea Michele’s first solo album Louder.

“Cannonball”

Break down
Break down

Break down
I was scared to death I was losing my mind
Break down
I couldn’t close my eyes I was pacing all night, oh, no,
I think I found the light at the end of the tunnel (and my doubts)
I couldn’t find the truth I was going under

But I won’t hide inside
I gotta get out, gotta get out, gotta get out, gotta get out
Lonely inside and light the fuse
Light it now, light it now, light it now

And now I will start living today, today, today
I close the door
I got this new beginning and I will fly
I’ll fly like a cannonball, like a cannonball, like a cannonball
I’ll fly, I’ll fly, I’ll fly like a cannonball

Freedom
I let go of fear and the peace came quickly
Freedom
I was in the dark and then it hit me
I chose suffering and pain in the falling rain
I know, I gotta get out into the world again

But I won’t hide inside
I gotta get out, gotta get out, gotta get out, gotta get out
Lonely inside and light the fuse
Light it now, light it now, light it now

And now I will start living today, today, today
I close the door
I got this new beginning and I will fly
I’ll fly like a cannonball, like a cannonball, like a cannonball
I’ll fly, I’ll fly, I’ll fly like a cannonball

Break down
I was scared to death I was losing my mind
Break down
I gotta get out into the world again

And now I will start living today, today, today
I close the door
I got this new beginning and I will fly
I’ll fly like a cannonball, like a cannonball, like a cannonball
I’ll fly, I’ll fly, I’ll fly like a cannonball, like a cannonball, like a cannonball
I’ll fly, I’ll fly, I’ll fly like a cannonball

http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/leamichele/cannonball.html

I’ve been busy

Standard

Becoming ‘girly’

Been doing my nails

image

image

Also my hair

image

(Super excited for my hair feather extentions to get here!!)

Also its snowing. Finally!

image

Annnnnd TSFL update, I am down 14.7lbs and only 12lbs away from my first goal weight! 😀

Long sleeve purple and dark blue shirt pics are me this week, purple tank top pics are when I started

image

And I ordered a pair of pants (size 4) and 5 shirts (size med)! Super excited that my old clothes that were once too small are noe fitting. Like that dark blue jacket, I could never zip it and it squeezed my arms to death but now its kinda big! 😀

Hey here I am again

Standard

Seriously, this Take Shape for Life challenge has COMPLETELY changed my life for the better. Insomnia is almost a thing of the past, I’m loosing weight, and I’ve become a MUCH cheerier person. It snowed last night. And I didn’t even throw a fit. (Usually this makes me very grumpy.
image

image

image

However some laziness still clings on. I haven’t been writing like I planned on (hence the rare updates on here) nor have I started on any of my home improvement projects.

My car is being stupid right now. Tire pressure light keeps coming on but nothing is wrong with the tires…. I am NOT putting anymore money into the stupid thing since its going bye bye soon.

Toes got neutered a few weeks ago. And of COURSE there were complications and he ended up with an infection. So had to shove antibiotics down his throat for a week and poor guy had to wear a cone. But luckily he’s all better now.
image

Tomorrow is my Maeve’s first birthday 😀 I’m getting her a birthday hat that she will probably eat off her head but hopefully I can get some pics first. And I’m making her a cake. Yes I’m THAT crazy dog lady.
image

From this
image

To this. They grow so fast 😦 Her breeder has a litter on the ground at the moment (half brothers and sisters) so I must avoid her house at all costs otherwise my husband might strangle me.